Witch Hazel

Complete Natural Blends

Witch Hazel is an astringent produced from the leaves, bark and twigs of the North American Witch Hazel shrub.  The native plant was widely used for medicinal purposes by the American Indians.  Native Americans passed on their knowledge of the therapeutic benefits to the early settlers.  The settlers subsequently refined the process for extracting essential oils from the pulp through a distillation process, producing the clear, all-natural astringent that many people have known for generations. 

Witch Hazel is mainly used externally and in skincare.  This natural ingredient, has been a basic ingredient for a wide variety of health and beauty care products for over a hundred years.  It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent, which makes it very useful in fighting acne.  Witch Hazel is used to cleanse skin, reduce redness, soothe and balance skin tone.  It is also used for sores, bruises, swelling, psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, cracked or blistered skin,  for treating insect bites, poison ivy and hemorrhoids. Witch Hazel also has soothing, anti-inflammatory properties.

Kathy Kafka

Complete Natural Blends

www.completenaturalblends.com

Copyright all rights reserved.

 

 

Comments